9th CONTENT NoE Plenary Meeting in Darmstadt

The Multimedia Communications Lab (KOM) is hosting the 9th plenary meeting of CONTENT NoE on February 16 and 17, 2009. The meeting is followed by an industry workshop on February 18.

Meeting Dinner

Restaurant "Calla"
Schlossgraben 1
64283 Darmstadt


Meeting Place

INI-GraphicsNet Stiftung
Rundeturmstraße 10
64283 Darmstadt



February 16, 2009

9:00 - 9:30Welcome
9:30 - 11:30

TA1. Community Networks – Jordi Domingo – UPC (2h)     

  • TA1.1. “A Misbehavior-aware QoS Framework for Wireless Mesh Networks, responsible”: Szymon Szott (AGH-UST)
  • TA1.2. “On the transition to the Mobile Internet”, Albert Cabellos (UPC/CCABA)
  • TA1.3. “Network Mobility Consequences”, Pedro Pinheiro (?)
  • TA1.4. “ Security Threats”, Loránd Jakab (UPC/CCABA)
  • TA1.5. “Modelling Botnet Spread”, joint activity with TA2 (TA2.12). Loránd Jakab
  • TA1.6. “QoS Provisioning in EDCA Networks with Hidden Nodes”, Katarzyna Kosek. Presented by Szymon Szott
  • TA1.7. “Multihoming Smart Routing for Bringing End-to-end QoS”, Marcelo Yannuzzi. Presented by Alexandre Fonte
  • TA1.8. “Survivability and Constraint Based LightPath Routing in Multidomain Networks”, Marcelo Yannuzzi. Presented by Jordi Domingo
  • TA1.9. “Network Support for Redundant Data Transfers”, responsible: Piotr Srebrny (UiO)

(please, indicate in bold 20’ presentations, the others are 5’)

11:30 - 13:00

TA2. Overlay Networks – Andreas Mauthe – ULANCS (1,5h)

  • TA2.1: “Query by Example Search in P2P Overlays”, Michał Grega (AGH), TUD, TUDelft, UC, UC3M; Content Description, QoS, Optimised delivery
  • TA2.2: “A P2P based architecture for selective caching and content distribution” Vittorio Manetti (CINI/UoN), ULANC; Network caching, Proac-tive Content Placement, Autonomous Content Services, Optimised delivery
  • TA2.3: “Design and Implementation of a new network node architecture: the Service Switch” Vittorio Manetti (CINI/UoN), NKUA; Autonomous Content Services, Network Caching, 
  • TA2.4: “Middleware Support for Distributed CDN”, Gareth Tyson (ULANC), TUD, UiO; E2E Infrastructures, Autonomous Content Services, Autonomous Content Distribution
  • TA2.5: “Multimedia Replication Work on Corelli”, Gareth Tyson (ULANC), TUD, UiO; Network Caching, Proactive Content Placement, SOA Based CDN
  • TA2.6: “Minimizing Churn Rate in Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming” Constantinos Vassilakis (NKUA) UPMC, Joint activity with TA3; Optimised delivery, QoS
  • TA2.7: “The Impact of Playout Scheduling on the Performance of Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming”, Constantinos Vassilakis (NKUA), Telefonica; Optimised delivery
  • TA2.8: “Multi-Torrent Collaboration Systems”, Sebastian Kaune (TUD), ULANC; Proactive Content Placement, Misbehaviour Sensitive Networks, Network Caching
  • TA2.9: “Content search, storage and dissemination over distributed P2P overlay”, Siyu Tang (TUDelft), NKUA; Optimised delivery, Content Description, Optimised delivery
  • TA2.10: “Performance Analysis of Interconnection of Peer to Peer based Overlay Networks”, Isaias Martinez-Yelmo (UC3M), ULANC; Optimised delivery
  • TA2.11: “Content Distribution based on Social Information”, Rubén Cuevas (UC3M), NKUA, TUD; Optimised delivery
  • TA2.12: “Modeling Botnet spread”, Jasmina Omić (TU Delft), UPC; Opti-mised delivery Joint activity with TA1: Misbehaviour Detection
  • TA2.13: “P2P IPTV Traffic Analysis” Thomas Silverston (UPMC), CINI, ULANC; Optimised delivery
  • TA2.14: “Green BitTorrent Client“, Rubén Cuevas (UC3M) Telefonica Re-search Lab Barcelona; Proactive Content Placement, Optimised delivery
  • TA2.15: “Incentive Mechanism for P2P Live Multimedia Streaming“, Thomas Silverston (UPMC), TUD, ULANC; Optimised Delivery
  • TA2.16: “Using fair DHTs for Aware Location Service Discovery”, Rubén Cuevas (UC3M) UPC; E2E infrastructures, Misbehaviour Sensitive Net-works, QoS
  • TA2.17: “Content Retrieval and Dissemination in Networks” Eva Jaho (NKUA) TUDelft, UC3M; Optimised delivery

(please, indicate in bold 20’ presentations, the others are 5’)

13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 17:30

Visit to ESA's European Space Operations Centre in Darmstadt

19:00 - 22:00

Meeting Dinner


February 17, 2009

9:00 - 11:30

Cont.-TA2. Overlay Networks – Andreas Mauthe – (2,5h)

11:30 - 13:00

TA3. Content Service Networks – Mikolaj Leszczuk – AGH (1h)

  • TA3.1 Objective Video Quality Assessment in Content Distribution Network”, responsible: Mu Mu (Lancaster University), Piotr Romaniak (AGH University of Science and Technology), and contributing organisation: University of Coimbra.
  • TA3.2 Complex event processing”, responsible: Jarle Søberg (University of Oslo), and contributing organisation: University of Coimbra.
  • “TA3.3 QoS (Quality of Service) and QoE (Quality of Experience) Evaluation of P2P Streaming Systems”, responsible: Yue Lu (Delft University of Technology), and contributing organisation: Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – CCABA
  • “TA3.4 Advanced QoS Mechanisms”, responsible: Mu Mu (Lancaster University), and contributing organisation: University of Coimbra.

(please, indicate in bold 20’ presentations, the others are 5’)

13:00 - 14:00



14:00 - 16:00

Discussion on TA1, TA2 and TA3 presentations, status and future plans

16:00 - 18:00

Benchmarking Session | Management Session

(PhD students)                |      (Management Committee)

18:00 - 18:30

Closing Plenary Meeting

All together, action points for final review